An outstanding experience for every patient
Go to home page
Home
For patients and visitors
About Us
Why choose us?
Foundation
Keeping healthy
 

Staff rewarded for services at Salisbury District Hospital Striving for Excellence awards 2015 

Award winners 2015 
Customer Care Team Award 2015 

Staff have been rewarded for their professionalism and commitment and the way in which they have improved services for patients as part of the hospital’s Striving for Excellence Awards.

There were 15 categories in all, and award nominations were made by patients, staff and volunteers, with members of the public voting for the winners in the Service Improvement categories. Winners and the highly commended were presented with certificates and flowers by Chief Executive Peter Hill and Chairman Nick Marsden at a special ceremony at Salisbury District Hospital.

Peter Hill, Chief Executive at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust said: “This year has seen a number of significant financial and operational challenges yet staff have continued to provide the very best care that they can for our patients. These awards give us an ideal opportunity acknowledge the enormous contribution our staff have made to local health services and give them recognition for the outstanding work that has taken place this year.”

The award categories and winners are as follows:

Chief Executive’s Leadership Award

Gill Hibberd, Head of the Orthopaedic Therapy Team, has been responsible for improvements to patient’s care and treatment and recently led a successful review of therapy services

Chairman's Outstanding Contribution Award

Beckie Benson, Associate DSN for Medicine started in Salisbury 27 years ago and has always been the patient’s advocate with thousands benefitting from her care and professionalism.

Unsung Hero Award

Chris Racey, who started 34 years ago as a cleaning assistant and is now the popular “face” behind facilities HQ reception providing invaluable support to staff and patients.

Customer Care Team Award

Chilmark Ward received a number of nominations that described them as, kind, supportive and helpful, with their professionalism standing out.

Customer Care Individual Award

Ines Oliverio from Redlynch Ward was described as “highly professional, genuinely caring, actively responsive to requests and fulfilled promises”.

Living the Values Award

There were four awards, each reflecting one of the Trust’s values of professional, patient centred and safe, friendly and responsive. The winners were Dr Rowena Staples (professional), Redlynch Ward (patient centred and safe), pharmacist Louise Pitman (friendly), and porter John Martin (responsive). All were exceptional in the way they met the Trust’s values throughout their work.

Service Improvement Individual and Team Award

James Brewin who introduced a laser prostate service for men who need treatment for an enlarged prostate, avoiding the need for open surgery.

Service Improvement Sponsored Project Award

Staff in the Intensive Care Unit, Estates and Artcare who created a more calm, sensitive and therapeutic environment for patients through a radical redesign and refurbishment of the unit.

Service Improvement Learning Award

Two projects by junior doctors who improved wellbeing and levels of care for colleagues through a new buddy system and the introduction of “post falls sticker” that helps with documentation and assessment after an inpatient fall,

Governors’ Volunteer Award

Jane Middleton has been a volunteer at the Hospice since 1994 and has been a selfless, caring and energetic volunteer - dedicated to other’s wellbeing.

Equality and Diversity Award

Switchboard and Sandy Woodbridge were joint winners. Switchboard were nominated for the way in which they proactively supported a member of their team who is registered blind when the telephone system needed replacement. Sandy, as chair of the staff BAME (black, Asian minority, ethnic) group, has promoted the wellbeing of BAME members through peer support, mentoring and career development.

Pinder Award (Mentoring Award)

Petra Bowman was nominated by a student nurse who described her as an amazing mentor who gave her confidence and encouragement. She was described as a truly inspirational nurse.

Nick Marsden, Chairman of Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust said: “Yet again I have been overwhelmed by the commitment that our staff have for the NHS and he quality of care they provide for our patients. I am proud to be able to give our staff the recognition they deserve and acknowledge their efforts through these awards.”

Notes to editors:

The full list of Winners and Highly Commended is as follows (please note that only a winner is chosen for the Chief Executive’s Award, the Chairman’s Award and the Pinder Award).

 

Chief Executive’s Leadership Award

Winner: Gill Hibberd, Head of the Orthopaedic Therapy Team

Chairman’s Outstanding Contribution Award

Winner: Beckie Benson, Associate DSN for Medicine

Unsung Hero Award

Winner: Chris Racey, Facilities
Highly Commended: Ramash Rizal – Housekeeping in Endoscopy
Highly Commended: Hedgerows, Café Serving team

Customer Care Team and Individual Award

Team Award

Team Winner: Chilmark Ward
Highly Commended: Durrington Ward
Highly Commended: Laverstock Ward

Leadership award 2015

Chief Executive’s Leadership Award

Winner: Gill Hibberd, Head of the Orthopaedic Therapy Team

Chairman’s Outstanding Contribution Award

Winner: Beckie Benson, Associate DSN for Medicine

Unsung Hero Award

Winner: Chris Racey, Facilities
Highly Commended: Ramash Rizal – Housekeeping in Endoscopy
Highly Commended: Hedgerows, Café Serving team

Customer Care Team and Individual Award

Team Award

Team Winner: Chilmark Ward
Highly Commended: Durrington Ward
Highly Commended: Laverstock Ward

Individual Award

Winner: Ines Oliverio, Redlynch Ward
Highly Commended: Janet “Lulu” Waters, Housekeeping in Nunton Unit
Highly Commended: Emily Brockway, Day Surgery Unit

Living the Values Award

Professional

Winner: Rowena Staples, Paediatrics
Highly Commended: Sarah Bundy, Sterilisation and Disinfection Unit (SDU)

Patient Centred and Safe

Winner: Redlynch ward
Highly Commended: Lyn Rodell, Emergency Department

Friendly

Winner: Louise Pitman, Pharmacy
Highly Commended: Peter Chapman, Security

Responsive

Winner: John Martin, Portering
Highly Commended: Lisa Phillips, Endoscopy

Governor’s Volunteer Award

Winner: Jane Middleton, The Hospice
Highly Commended: Teresa Kennedy, Chaplaincy
Highly Commended: Keith Nobel, Toybox Day Nursery.
Highly Commended: Angie Wescomb, Sterilisation and Disinfection Unit (SDU)

Equality and Diversity Award

Joint Winner: Switchboard
Joint Winner: Sandy Woodbridge

Service Improvement Individual and Team Award

Winner: James Brewin Highly Commended: Kate Chadwick
Highly Commended: Nicola McQuaid
Highly Commended: Sara Dear
Highly Commended: Rebecca Seymour
Highly Commended: Sarah Carthy

Service Improvement Sponsored Project Award

Winner: ITU, Estates and Artcare
Highly Commended: Keith Loader

Service Improvement Learning Award

Highly Commended: Katie Saunders, Claire Whaley, Emily Myhill, Jennie Hanks, Jenna Plank, Nicola Arlow
Highly Commended: Imogen Swart-Wilson, Rachel Welch, Saskia Ivinson, Sarah Diaper, Jess Palmer, Samantha Bacciarelli

Pinder Award

Winner: Petra Bowman – Whiteparish Ward (Now Emergency Department)

 
 
Page Last Updated: 08/12/2015 16:34 
Printed from Salisbury NHS Foundation Website http://www.salisbury.nhs.uk