An outstanding experience for every patient
Go to home page
Home
For patients and visitors
About Us
Why choose us?
Foundation
Keeping healthy
 

Odstock Ward 

Alternative Name:
Burns and Plastics
Ward Description:
The Burns service is a regional service covering a population of approximately 3.5 million within a catchment area comprising Wiltshire, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, Dorset and the Channel Islands.  We are part of the South West UK Burns Network along with burns services in Swansea, Bristol and Plymouth.

 

We care for both adults and children with small to medium sized burns.  Alongside the inpatient service we run 6 dressings clinics per week (Paediatric clinic is on Sarum Ward) and Scar Management Clinic twice a month. All clinics are held on Odstock Ward in the Burns clinic in our assessment rooms allowing access to members of the multi-disciplinary team as needed. We also have a Paediatric Outreach Nurse who sees children and their families at home.

Location: Description
SDH North, Level 4
Set map location
Map

N = North
C = Central
S = South
M = Main
N

Map Coordinate X
305
Map Coordinate Y
155
Best Place to Park:
Car park 8
Directions:
Please enter via entrance B.  Park in car park 8.  Enter through Springs entrance and go up to level 4
Ward Layout:
Odstock Ward has 17 adult beds (13 rooms and 2 bays of 2 beds each) .There are 3 paediatric beds on Sarum Ward 2 of these can be. The unit is located opposite Radnor (Intensive Care) and near to main theatres. Theatre 10 (Burns Theatre) is located within the unit.
Other Information:
Direct Telephone No:
01722 345507
Nurse in Charge:
Senior Sister Amy Johnson/Sister Emily Brown/Sister Hazel Jackson/Sister Lorna Orchard
Visiting Hours:
Parents - Open Visiting
Other Adults - 14:00 - 20:00
Max Visitors:
2
Age Restrictions:
Number of Beds:
17
Specialty:
Treatment of burns and plastics
Clinical Lead
Mr Eunan Tiernan
Page Last Updated: 05/10/2018 10:07 
Printed from Salisbury NHS Foundation Website http://www.salisbury.nhs.uk